Accident Summary Nr: 201146305 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Lawn Mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125951228 | 11/09/2004 | 8661 | 813110 | St Paul'S Presbyterian Church |
Abstract: On October 15, 2004, Employee #1, a custodian at a church, was using a Craftsman (Model Number 917.377543; Serial Number 120298M 008403) rear-bag push-type mower with a 22-in. blade to mow the lawn at a church. Employee #1 had just finished mowing the lawn and let go of the "dead-man" control on the handle to shut the lawn mower off. The mower did not automatically shut off. Unsure of what the problem was, Employee #1 reached underneath the blade housing with his left hand in order to lift the right side of the mower and the rotating blade amputated his middle and ring finger up to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125951228 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |