Accident Summary Nr: 201146289 - Employee is injured when trapped under dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125953786 | 10/07/2004 | 5093 | 423930 | Sunwest Metals Inc |
Abstract: At 3:06 p.m. on October 7, 2004, a dumpster container of empty plastic tube recyclables on the back of a roll off truck was to be unloaded. The truck, Peterbilt, Number 101, backed into place. It was not properly aligned; therefore, the container door could not be fully opened. When the truck bed was tilted to dump the contents, the door contacted the ground. This resulted in moving the container off the track and rolling the container off the side of the truck. Employee #1, a yard worker, was standing behind the truck. He was pinned between the dumpster and a pile of cardboard debris. Employee #1 injured his lower left ankle and fractured his right ankle. He also sustained a back pain and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125953786 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |