Accident Summary Nr: 201146263 - Employee Injures Wrist in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305355240 | 01/14/2005 | 2591 | 337920 | Remedy Blinds Inc |
Abstract: On December 15, 2004, Employee #1 was conducting inventory at a window covering manufacturer. When she attempted to grab an empty box, and instead grabbed the plastic liner inside of the box, she lost her balance and fell backwards. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305355240 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, personal service occupations |