Accident Summary Nr: 201146214 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Grinding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305355018 | 12/02/2004 | 3561 | 333911 | Itt Industries |
Abstract: On October 13, 2004, Employee #1, a temporary worker, was cleaning a grinding machine at a plant that manufactures plastic fixtures for Jacuzzis using JSW injection molding machines. Employees cut off the plastic runners for recycling, and the runners are ground up in a Nissui Corporation S- Cutter (Model Number SA-36, Serial Number SA3600512). Employee #1 had been verbally instructed by his immediate supervisor to clean the machine by turning it off and disconnecting the power cord from the wall. However, he failed to follow these directions. Employee #1 was standing close to the machine with an air hose in his right hand and was using a hanger to remove small pieces of plastic. The control panel mounted on the machine was accessible. Employee #1 used the switches in the control panel to bypass the safety features of the machine. When he activated the machine, his left fingers were caught by the rotating cutter blades. He was hospitalized for amputated right index and middle fingers. There were no witnesses to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305355018 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |