Accident Summary Nr: 201146206 - Employee injured when nail gun fires into hand

Accident Summary Nr: 201146206 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535515812/21/20041542236220Sc Anderson Construction

Abstract: On September 28, 2004, Employee #1 was on the second floor of a building barricading a window. He had borrowed a Ramset powder-actuated nail gun to drive 3 in. long nails into the concrete. Employee #1 was cocking the gun when he accidentally hit the trigger and a nail punctured his left palm, fracturing the bone connected to his left middle finger. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, POWDER ACTUATED TOOL, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305355158 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Other