Accident Summary Nr: 201146198 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Rubber Mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125915769 | 09/22/2004 | 3069 | 326299 | West American Rubber Co Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on September 15, 2004, Employee #1 loaded a sheet of rubber onto the front in-running roller of the stock prep department's 40-inch rubber mill. As Employee #1 placed the piece of rubber onto the roller, his right terry cloth glove became caught with the rubber, causing his right hand to get caught and crushed in the rubber mill's nip point. Employee #1 called for help and pulled his fingers out from between the mill's two moving rollers. Another employee came to his assistance and stopped the mill by hitting the emergency brake, which stood approximately 69 inches from the ground where Employee #1 was standing to operate the mill. Employee #1 sustained amputations to his fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125915769 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |