Accident Summary Nr: 201146172 - Employee Is Injured after Slipping and Falling on Water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125950170 | 01/27/2005 | 8062 | 622110 | Western Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 4:42 p.m. on January 18, 2005, Employee #1 was assisting a patient at the 6th floor Nursing Station serving the Telemetry Department. She was traversing the Clean Utility Room to access the Medication Room. As Employee #1 passed by the ice machine, sink and refrigerator area, she slipped on a puddle of water. Employee #1 fell to the tile floor suffering head, neck, and back injuries, plus dislocating and fracturing her left knee cap. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125950170 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Registered nurses |