Accident Summary Nr: 201146131 - Employee injured when struck by falling light fixture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305355307 | 01/27/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Team Underground Electrical |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 10, 2005, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was working on a light fixture at a facility in Santa Ana, CA, where his employer had installed perimeter lighting. One of the fixtures on the second-floor landing was separating from the wall and Employee #1 had been sent to the site to either repair the fixture or install a new one. He had carried his 5 ft tall ladder and tools up to the landing. It was raining and the wind suddenly came up, catching the fixture and causing it to fall. A coworker saw the fixture come down and strike Employee #1 on the head and wrist. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent orthopedic surgery to repair his hand.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305355307 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |