Accident Summary Nr: 201146123 - Employee overcome by vapors from paint stripper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305352320 | 10/02/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Insco Painting |
Abstract: On September 15, 2003, Employee #1 was stripping the protective coating from the wood deck of a clubhouse in preparation for varnishing it. He was overcome by vapors from the stripper and had trouble breathing. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for four hours and then released. The deck had a 51 ft long by 15 ft wide main body and included a 20 ft long by 4 ft wide walkway and a 15 ft sq area at the clubhouse entrance. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305352320 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |