Accident Summary Nr: 201146099 - Employee is killed when struck by falling vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201146099 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535466409/16/20047538811111C & M Automotive

Abstract: On September 7, 2004, Employee #1 was working on a 1994 Jeep left by a customer at the shop. The brakes needed servicing, and the vehicle needed a tune-up. Employee #1 drove the Jeep onto the electric Rotary Lift with a 7,000-pound rated capacity, set the lift adapters, and raised the vehicle up. Employee #1 began removing the right front tire underneath a raised vehicle. A coworker, who was working underneath another vehicle in the adjacent bay, heard the Jeep creaking and making noises, so he went to see what happened. The vehicle came off of the rack and fell down on Employee #1. The coworker called a manager, who was with another customer out in the parking lot. Together, they raised the Jeep to free Employee #1. He sustained serious internal crushing injuries and was hospitalized. Employee #1 died from septicemia on October 22, 2004. Employee #1 set the lift adapters on the Jeep's leaf springs instead of the frame. The vehicle became unstable and tipped over and struck Employee #1.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, VEHICLE, MECHANIC, CRUSHED, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305354664 Fatality Other Automobile mechanics