Accident Summary Nr: 201146081 - Employee is injured while operating molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201146081 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535480510/05/20043085326160Plastics Industries Inc

Abstract: On September 2, 2004, Employee #1, a machine operator for a company that manufactures plastic bottles using blow molding operations, was operating a Uniloy blow molding machine, Model Number 350R2, Serial Number 2637. The molding machine melts plastic pallets and blows them into bottles. Then four mechanical arms pull the bottles out from the bottom part of the molds. The entire process is automated and no operator interaction is required so long as the process is running smoothly. If the bottles coming out of the molds get jammed and the mechanical arms are unable to pull them out, the operator is required to remove the bottle manually. While Employee #1 was operating the molding machine, a bottle became caught in one of the molds. As he attempted to remove the jammed bottle with his right hand, the machine cycled and closed the mold on his hand. The middle and index fingers on his right hand became caught and were crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury, which required reconstructive surgery. An accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 failed to stop the machine and deenergize the molding machine before attempting to remove the jammed bottle.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, CASTING, MACHINE OPERATOR, WORK STATION, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MOLD PLATES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305354805 Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators