Accident Summary Nr: 201146032 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Patio Cover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305354607 | 09/01/2004 | 7342 | 561710 | Kilter Termite Control |
Abstract: On August 5, 2004, Employee #1 was repairing a patio cover, which was damaged by termites. The patio top was 25 ft wide, 28 ft long and 10 ft high. The lattice top of this patio cover consisted of 2-in. by 4-in. lumber, spaced about 6 in. apart. There were several termite damaged pieces of lumber, which Employee #1 was expected to replace. At the time of this accident, he was approximately at the middle of this 25-in. by 28-in. patio top. When he stepped on some damaged lumber, it gave way. He fell down to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained head trauma and multiple fractures to his ribs, shoulders, and hands. He was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305354607 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Pest control occupations |