Accident Summary Nr: 201146024 - Employee Suffers Frost Bite On Foot

Accident Summary Nr: 201146024 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591584311/02/20045411445110Albertson'S Distribution Center

Abstract: On August 4, 2004, Employee #1, wearing a thermo-insulated jacket, overalls, and gloves began work in the freezer department of a supermarket chain warehouse. Employee #1's work consisted of selecting produce off warehouse shelves and delivering the product to the designated freezer truck. At the completion of the 8-hour work shift, Employee #1 went home and soon realized that he was in unbearable pain and that the toes on both his feet were black and blistering. Employee #1 immediately left his house and went to the hospital where his feet were treated for frost bite and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: TOE, FROZEN, FREEZER COMPARTMENT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125915843 Hospitalized injury Freezing/Frost Bite Occupation not reported