Accident Summary Nr: 201145968 - Fall From Scaffold Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305354391 | 08/05/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Quality Plastering |
Abstract: On August 3, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a plastering operation at a multi-story apartment complex construction site. The building structure was complete and the inside stairways were in place to access all levels. The building was also surrounded by tubular scaffolding and the ladders were attached for ascending or descending the scaffolds. Employee #1 was washing off excess cement on the doors and windows after the plastering was completed. Employee #1 was working on a balcony at the fourth story. After finishing his work at that level, Employee #1 wanted to come down to the third level to do the clean up. Instead of taking the inside stairs or climbing down the scaffold ladder nearby, Employee #1 decided to climb down the scaffold structural members and in the process fell 25 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered serious lacerations to his nasal septum and upper lip, which required complex repair and he was hospitalized for approximately 28 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305354391 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |