Accident Summary Nr: 201145943 - Employee's Foot Is Fractured by Lawnmower Rotating Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305354540 | 08/24/2004 | 0782 | 561730 | The Soto Company |
Abstract: On July 30, 2004, Employee #1, an operator, was walking behind a SCAG commercial lawnmower, Model SW36-13A, Serial Number 7070535. He controlled the lawnmower's operation via the several controls located at the handlebars. A metal grass catcher box was attached to the side and could be removed manually for emptying, when full. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was detaching the grass catcher. In order to do so, Employee #1 had to push the box up with his right foot, while lifting it up with his hands. Employee #1 placed the lawnmower in neutral and disengaged the clutch for the blade. The blade was still rotating due to residual energy, when Employee #1 attempted to lift the grass catcher with his foot. Accidentally, his right foot came in contact with the rotating blade, which cut through his steel toe boot and injured his toes. Employee #1 sustained multiple bone fractures to his three middle toes on his right foot. He underwent the surgery and was hospitalized for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305354540 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |