Accident Summary Nr: 201145935 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Falling Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125915793 | 10/08/2004 | 5149 | 424490 | Albertsons |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 5, 2004, Employee #1 was loading and stacking general merchandise items onto the trailers parked at Department Number 1111 of the Warehouse Distribution Center for General Merchandise Items. Employee #1 attempted to open a 11 ft by 6 ft cargo door, W647. As Employee #1 pulled upward on the door's pulley system in an attempt to lift the vertically sliding door off the ground, the door got stuck approximately 5.5 ft off the ground. Employee #1 was not able to enter the trailer with the merchandise items. Thus, he took a stance underneath the door and pushed the door upward toward its maximum height. As Employee #1 turned around to begin loading the merchandise into the trailer, the cable of the door's pulley system snapped, causing the door to fall to it's starting position. The door struck Employee #1 on the face and shoulder and drove him to the ground. The door then landed on Employee #1's upper left leg in the area of the knee and fractured his left femur. Employees in the immediate area responded to Employee #1's distress by lifting the door off his leg and pulling him away from the door. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125915793 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |