Accident Summary Nr: 201145893 - Employee's finger is fractured when caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125915660 | 07/29/2004 | 5141 | 445110 | Albertson'S Distribution Center |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on July 8 2004, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in servicing and adjusting the 8-in. wide drive belt of the RT-3475 fresh food saw tooth conveyor system. While coworker was adjusting the running conveyor belt from underneath the conveyor system, Employee #1 left the control panel to observe the position of the moving belt. As Employee #1 approached the moving belt he slipped, and in an attempt to balance himself, Employee #1 placed his left hand on the moving belt, pulling his left hand between the belt and the rollers. The coworker responded to Employee #1's distress by stopping the belt, removing the rollers crushing Employee #1's left hand and contacting their supervision. The contacted management notified the Brae fire department that transported Employee #1 to St. Jude's Hospital. At St Jude's Hospital, Employee #1 was diagnosed as receiving crushed middle and index fingers of the left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125915660 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |