Accident Summary Nr: 201145869 - Employee Injured When Scraper Rolls Down Into Landfill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305354318 | 07/21/2004 | 4953 | 562212 | County Of Orange Iwmb |
Abstract: On June 7, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar Scraper, Model Number 657E, to move dirt to cover trash at a dumpsite. He and three other employees, all using similar scrapers, were bringing dirt from one part of the site to dump over the trash in a different section of the landfill. They were piling up the dirt in one spot near the edge of a cliff and a bulldozer operator would later spread it out. After depositing a load of dirt, Employee #1 was making a U- turn to return to the pickup spot. The scraper overturned on the soft soil, rolled down the cliff along an approximate 45-degree slope to an intermediate benched grade about 50 ft below. He kept rolling down further another 150 ft below into a ditch. The scraper was equipped with roll-over-protection and Employee #1 was wearing his seat belt during this accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple fractures of his right shoulder, bruised ribs, and hematoma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305354318 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |