Accident Summary Nr: 201145844 - Employee Is Injured When Shoots Nail Into Cheek
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305355083 | 12/06/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Wiesen Construction |
Abstract: On November 18, 2004, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, was up on the second- story floor nailing a post with a new Hitachi NR83A2, 3.25 in.-pneumatic strip nail gun. Employee #1 was leaning over and bent downwards toe nailing at an angle. He felt something hit his right cheek. He thought, he possibly hit a knot or another nail and when the gun kicked back, the butt of the gun hit him in his cheek accidentally. He shot a nail into his right cheek. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where x-rays revealed that the nail entered the right cheek, passed through the right eye socket and into the brain. A surgery was required, and Employee #1 was hospitalized over 24 hours. There were no direct witnesses to the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305355083 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |