Accident Summary Nr: 201145836 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125950014 | 12/08/2003 | 3542 | 333513 | Metal Powder Products |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on December 4, 2003, Employee #, a machine operator, was making metal frame parts when she encountered a problem with the parts. The parts were bigger and heavier in size than they should have been, so a maintenance employee was called to fix the machine. The coworker tested the machine and left the area. Employee #1 continued her work checking quality assurance of the parts or products every 50 parts as they were produced. The compacting machine just completed it's cycle, when Employee #1 retrieved a part from the die mold area after it broke into pieces when the moving part of the compacting machine number 1104 came down, amputating her right index finger. Employee #1 informed her immediate supervisor about her accident. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125950014 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |