Accident Summary Nr: 201145828 - Employee's Hand Crushed in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125915652 | 07/24/2004 | 3069 | 326299 | West American Rubber Co Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on July 2, 2004, Employee #1, a permanent employee, was adding raw material into the mixing vat of the Number 80 Banbury Mixer. As the hammer of the mixer rose from the mixing vat, Employee #1 attempted to clean the remaining talc powder off the hammer with a hand brush. As Employee #1 brushed the excess talc powder off the top of the hammer, his right glove got stuck. Employee #1 was unable to free his right hand from the glove or deactivate the mixer. The hammer continued to rise to its upward position with Employee #1's right hand, eventually crushing Employee #1's right hand between the hammer and the upper portion of the mixer. A coworker, working in the immediate area, came to the aid of Employee #1 by pushing the release button of the mixer, freeing Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 suffered a severe soft tissue crush injury to the right hand and was hospitalized for six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125915652 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators |