Accident Summary Nr: 201145810 - Employee Is Injured While Cutting Railing with Angle Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 201145810 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594915601/29/20041799238190T L Fabrications

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on January 21, 2004, Employee #1 was cutting a metal railing in the garage of a residential home under construction with a Makita angle grinder, Model Number 9524NB, when the 6-inch diameter grinding disc broke. His right hand was struck by the broken disc, lacerating his right wrist. He was hospitalized with his injury. Further investigation revealed that the employee was not familiar with using an abrasive disc grinder as a cutting tool for metal or structural steel.

Keywords: GRINDER, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, METAL RAIL, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, ABRASIVE WHEEL, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125949156 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Other