Accident Summary Nr: 201145794 - Employee's Hand Fractured by Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120165055 | 09/21/2004 | 4212 | 484220 | Gail Materials |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 23, 2004, Employee #1 of Gail Materials, was delivering gravel to a construction site of a recreational ballpark complex. He dumped the contents of his transfer truck, a CH600 Mack truck Number 719, at the infield and proceeded to a staging area west of the ballpark. Here, Employee #1 loaded the soil box containing approximately 11,000 pounds of gravel onto his truck. This was an automatic procedure lined up the box's four bottom-mounted guide wheels with the truck's rail assembly and activating the truck's electric motor. The box would be conveyed onto the truck. The box's two rear guide wheels became dislodged and the box hung over by four inches. Initially, Employee #1 and the general contractor used a front end loader to try to lift and realign the box's rear guide wheels. Two, 2 in. by 4 in. boards were stacked face down in the Loader's bucket to lift the box without damaging its electric switch mechanism. However, one front end loader was insufficient to lift the box. Another front end loader was brought in. In all, five employees were at the site; three from the general contractor, Employee #1, and one independent driver. The two front end loaders, one positioned on each corner of the box, lifting it. Employee #1 then activated the truck's electric motor by reaching his hand up under the box. At the same time, the box shifted pinning Employee #1's hand underneath, fracturing it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120165055 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |