Accident Summary Nr: 201145778 - Employee burned on face and scalp with hot asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 201145778 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535448208/12/20041761238160Rosscrete Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on July 15, 2004, a roofing crew was working at a construction site that included the erection of four commercial two story buildings. Approximately ten employees of the roofing contractor were on the roof of Building Four rolling out base paper and spreading the hot asphalt using both mop and felt machines. The asphalt is approximately 500 degrees Fahrenheit. An employee had established a stationary fill station on the roof where he was tasked to refill the mop and felt machines as they became emptied. The asphalt was pumped to the roof from a tanker that was located below and adjacent to Building Four and conveyed to the roof via a discharge line. While preparing to fill the Feltmaster Felt Machine, he prevented its movement by placing it against a stop board. He then opened one of the felt machine's two lids and reached with one hand to grab a 0.375-inch rope fill line that opens a butterfly valve that releases asphalt to a flexible hose used to fill the machine. No one on the roof claimed to have witnessed the accident, but they were alerted to it by the employee's shouts. Asphalt had apparently splashed back from the felt machine and contacted his face and scalp, resulting in second degree burns. He was wearing a hard hat with the face shield turned up during the filling task.

Keywords: BURN, ROOF, SCALP, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, STRUCK BY, FACE, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305354482 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other