Accident Summary Nr: 201145729 - Employee Injures Head and Fractures Wrists in Fall Off Plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125915728 | 09/08/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | A & M Framing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on June 17, 2004, Employee #1, a temporary carpenter for a wood framing company, was positioning rafters on the cross beams of a wooden archway. He was walking across a 2-in. by 10-in. wooden plank at a height of 10 feet from the ground to access a ladder. As Employee #1 approached the ladder, he lost his balance and fell the 10 feet to the concrete. Employee #1 was assisted by his coworker, who called for emergency medical transport. The Anaheim Fire Department responded and took Employee #1 to the hospital. He remained there for two weeks receiving treatment for his head injuries and his fractured wrists.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125915728 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |