Accident Summary Nr: 201145695 - Employee's fingers are amputated by wire cutter in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305354201 | 06/30/2004 | 3496 | 332618 | Essex Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on June 5, 2004, Employee #1 was making 25-ft-long coils of wire on a 'handi-wire' machine. This machine is activated by push buttons on a control panel at the front of the machine. When the coil length is reached, the operator activates the cut button on the panel, and the cut wire coil drops down onto a 4-in.-wide by 24-in.-long chute. There is a plastic guard with a 5-in.wide opening mounted at the rear of the chute 3 in. forward of the cutting knife. When a piece of wire became jammed before the chute, Employee #1 reached in through the opening in the guard and used his right thumb and index finger to grab the wire. The cutting knife came down and cut these two fingers. He was hospitalized for surgical reattachment of the thumb and treatment of an amputation of the index finger. There were no direct witnesses to the incident. The machine was not locked out/tagged out prior to the accident. The point of operation guard was inadequate to prevent employees from reaching the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305354201 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |