Accident Summary Nr: 201145661 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Cleaning Crimping Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201145661 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535411006/23/20043728336413Bristol Industries

Abstract: On May 26, 2004, Employee #1 was using a USI 22-ton press, Model 22, Serial Number 53-1397. This machine is used for crimping metal nuts used as fasteners in the manufacture of aircraft. This machine operates like a punch press, and has a foot pedal as well as a 2-hand control. The machine can be switched between the foot or 2-hand control, depending upon the type of parts being crimped. At the time of this accident, the machine was used with a foot pedal control. Nuts are placed manually, one at a time, in a holding fixture attached to the table of this machine and a ram, moving vertically, presses down on this fixture and the nut held in the fixture gets distorted or crimped. The stationary holding fixture has a perforated metal guard attached to it, which guards the point of operation from the front side of the machine. However, it leaves large gaps on both sides of the machine. These gaps measured about 3 in. by 6 in. each, which allowed the operator to reach into the point of operation with either hand easily. The point of operation was measured to be 4 inches from these openings. At the time of this accident, Employee #1 was in the process of cleaning up the machine at the end of his shift, and he had removed this guard temporarily. He did not shut down or lockout the power source on this machine, and accidentally activated the machine with the foot control while his right hand was inside the point of operation. Employee #1 amputated about 0.5 in. of his right index fingertip. An attempt to reattach the severed part at the hospital was not successful. He was not hospitalized overnight.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, CLEANING, FOOT CONTROL, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305354110 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's