Accident Summary Nr: 201145646 - Employee is injured when struck by fixture being removed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305354763 | 09/28/2004 | 1795 | 238910 | American Demolition/Concrete Cutting |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 16, 2004, Employee #1 was engaged in commercial demolition activities. His employer had been contracted by the Robinson's-May Department Store located in Mission Viejo, California, to remove the shelving and display cases in the Ralph Lauren section of the Men's Department. Employee #1, an experienced, full-time employee, was using a pick to pull a display frame from the wall. The wood piece fell forward and then bounced backward, striking Employee #1's ankle. Employee #1 was wearing steel-toed safety boots. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right ankle. Orthopedic reconstruction of the ankle was required and he was hospitalized over 24-hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305354763 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |