Accident Summary Nr: 201145620 - Employee Amputates Finger in Pipe Threader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125915710 | 08/23/2004 | 3052 | 326220 | Excalibur Extrusions, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on June 9, 2004, an employee was inserting a PVC pipe into the Number 3 Rotating Head Pipe Threader. His right index finger was inserted, allowing the clamping device of the threading machine to clamp onto the employee's finger. The employee reacted by pulling the finger away from the threading machine, which resulted in the stripping of the flesh and muscle from the employee's upper right index finger. The employee contacted the department's supervisor, who took the employee to Placentia Linda Hospital. The employee was at Placentia Linda Hospital for approximately four to five hours, in which his upper right index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125915710 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |