Accident Summary Nr: 201145596 - Employe fratures leg after falling off curbside
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305354383 | 08/04/2004 | 4953 | 562212 | Orange County Integrated Waste Management |
Abstract: On May 25, 2004, Employee #1 was working for a landfill operations for household and commercial waste company. Several different waste collectors would bring waste to the employer and pay a fee for each truckload of waste it disposed. Employee #1 was working as a fee station lead worker. He had just finished his shift and was in the process of closing the fee station at about 5:00 p.m. As part of his job, he was to check the locks on the three fee booths. After checking the lock on fee booth #1, he stepped off the sidewalk next to the fee booth. As he was stepping off the curb onto the road, he lost balance and fell on his left leg. The sidewalk was about 9 in. higher than the road and there was no other trip hazard present in the area. He suffered multiple fractures to his left leg and surgery was performed to install metal rods and pins to repair the damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305354383 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |