Accident Summary Nr: 201145588 - Employee Struck By Falling Light
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305353963 | 06/01/2004 | 9621 | 926120 | Orange County Transportation Authority |
Abstract: On May 14, 2004, Employee #1 was assigned to clean a storage shed that was used for storing toilet and other cleaning supplies. This storage shed had a two-part wire-mesh gate. Each part of the gate measured 12-ft high and 8-ft wide. An overhead multi-vapor light fixture was located outside the shed with a horizontal distance of 6 ft from the gate. The light fixture was hit by the gate when it was opened and was hanging loosely from the ceiling. After finishing up the cleanup of this shed, Employee #1 and a coworker closed the gate and the overhead light fixture fell on them. The light fixture hit Employee #1 in the face injuring him seriously. The coworker was also hit in his right shoulder but his injury was not serious and was not recorded in the original narrative. Employee #1 broke three teeth, suffered deep lacerations on his lips, and, injured his left shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 10 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305353963 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |