Accident Summary Nr: 201145570 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured by Mower Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120246962 | 10/22/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | O'Connell Landscape Maintenance |
Abstract: On September 20, 2004, Employee #1, with O'Connell Landscape Maintenance, was mowing grass with a 21-in. walk-behind mower (Kawasaki FC 150V, Serial Number 722, also known as the 21-in. Sensation, employer equipment number 44). When the mower's left front wheel became loose, he tried to tighten the wheel's mounting nut with an adjustable wrench, while the mower engine was on and the blade was rotating. The mower then began to move forward for an unknown reason, and Employee #1 placed his left hand on the front of the mower in an attempt to stop it. Employee #1's fingers then contacted the rotating blade. He was hospitalized for an amputation of his middle finger at the first knuckle, and lacerations on his index and ring fingers. There were no witnesses to this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120246962 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |