Accident Summary Nr: 201145554 - Employee's leg is injured when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125950279 | 08/17/2004 | 5012 | 423110 | Cade |
Abstract: On July 21, 2004, Employee #1, with a temporary services agency, was employed to work for a used car auction. Employee #1 was speaking to an employer while standing with his back to a lane where cars were being driven. A coworker drove a Chevrolet Tahoe truck (two-door, Vehicle Identification Number GNK18K2SJ315575) towards the employer to deliver a message, and stopped to wait for the conversation to end. Unaware of the truck behind him, Employee #1 turned, stepped into the lane, hit the front of the truck, and fell to the ground. At the same time, the coworker released the brake of the truck, which then rolled forward and crushed Employee #1's left leg. He was hospitalized at Anaheim Memorial Medical Center for multiple fractures of the tibia and fibula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125950279 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Driver-sales workers |