Accident Summary Nr: 201145539 - Employee injured in fall from ladder after electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 201145539 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535426807/13/20041731238210Hackney Electric Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on June 21, 2004, Employee #1, an apprentice for an electrical contractor, was told by his supervisor to change the light fixtures in the first-floor copy room of a building in Irvine, CA, and to take the old fixtures to a nearby building for disposal. He turned off the light switch in the copy room, used a fiberglass ladder to remove the old fixtures, and then left to dispose of the units. He returned and was on the ladder adjusting the snap plate on a new fixture when his left hand contacted a 227-volt ground wire. He received an electric shock and fell, landing on his left elbow and fracturing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized overnight. The lights in the copy room had been turned back on by one of the tenants who had come to work while Employee #1 was at the other building. Employee #1 did not de-energize the system at the panel. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LIGHTING CIRCUIT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, INEXPERIENCE, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305354268 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder