Accident Summary Nr: 201145505 - Employee Amputates Thumb Using Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120223474 | 06/01/2004 | 1522 | 236116 | Wc Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 11, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter, was using a skilsaw circular saw to cut 2-in. by 6-ft piece of lumber for the balcony of an upstairs apartment. He cut the lumber on a cutting table. While holding the lumber with his left hand, he guided the saw with his right hand over the lumber. As the saw cut the lumber, it struck a knot in the wood. He attempted to saw through the knot in the wood by running the saw up against the knot and pulling it back. After several attempts, the saw kicked back and then dropped down onto his left thumb. The saw severed the thumb below the first joint. He was transported to a medical center, where he received medical attention and was hospitalized for postoperative treatment of his severed thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120223474 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |