Accident Summary Nr: 201145471 - Employee injures leg when struck by cooling fan blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305353948 | 05/25/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Mesa Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: On May 17, 2004, Employee #1 was conducting a routine inspection of a Caterpillar tractor scraper, Model Number 651-B, when he observed a hydraulic fluid leak. To further investigate the source of the leak, he climbed on top of the engine compartment of the tractor. Access to the top of the tractor was provided by a swing-type wire rope step, which led to an intermediate platform located near the engine in the front section of the tractor. The platform was 36 inches by 30 inches and was 54 inches above the ground level. The top cover for the engine was 46 inches above the intermediate platform and there was no step between this platform and the top to facilitate the 46 inch climb. After determining the source of the leak, Employee #1 was climbing down from the top of the engine to the intermediate platform when his right leg became caught in the cooling fan that was running next to the platform. He suffered multiple fractures to his right leg and was hospitalized for 4 days. The fan did not have a protective cover.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305353948 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |