Accident Summary Nr: 201145448 - Employee injures hand with power saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125950659 | 06/09/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Twin Palms Construction & Design |
Abstract: On May 18, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer, was working for a small company performing design and construction of drainage, irrigation system, landscaping, retaining wall, sidewalk, pool, spa, and maintenance service. After reshaping the stone top of a retaining wall with a hammer, he began cutting wood blocks for the column of the retaining wall, which was to be located behind the spa. Employee #1 started cutting wood blocks with a Skil Saw. On the third cut, he held the wood with his left hand as he operated the saw with his right hand. While making the cut, the Skil Saw kicked back. The circular saw blade cut the back of his left hand with a deep laceration running diagonally from the base of the small finger to the anterior end of his wrist. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures. Following the surgical procedures, he was hospitalized for three days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125950659 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |