Accident Summary Nr: 201145372 - Employee dies from carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305353815 | 04/22/2004 | 7381 | 561612 | Commercial Protective Services |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on April 19, 2004, Employee #1, a security guard at the Irvine construction site, died from acute carbon monoxide poisoning. Employee #1's supervisor, who was doing the rounds from site to site checking on employees working as security guards at different sites, found him dead in the cab of a construction water truck. The cab had its windows rolled up. There was the evidence that the charcoal briquettes were lit inside the enclosed cab. It was surmised that Employee #1 attempted to keep warm by lighting the briquettes in the cab. Employee #1 was working alone and there were no witnesses to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305353815 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Administrators, protective services |