Accident Summary Nr: 201145364 - Employee is killed in Fall through Roof Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305354284 | 07/15/2004 | 2911 | 324110 | Paramount Petroleum |
Abstract: At 2:10 pm on July 11, 2004, two Paramount Petroleum employees were burned with 200-degree hot water while attempting to clean the steam condensate Duplex Basket Strainer in an asphalt refinery crude unit. Employee #1 received second degree burns on his left torso, arm, and leg. They were provided first aid at the incident scene and were subsequently treated by Los Angeles County paramedics and transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital. Employee# 1 determined that the Duplex Basket Strainer used on a steam condensate system was plugged, causing the condensate collection drum upstream of the Strainer to overflow and the downstream pumps to lose suction. Employee #1 diverted the flow from the drum to the drain to isolate the Strainer and then block in the inlet gate valve and two outlet gate valves and shut down the drum discharges pumps, P-14 & P-15. Employee #1 loosened the two eye nuts that hold the west Strainer basket cover in place. Employee #2 offered to help. Employee #2 received second degree burns on his right knee and calf. Employee#2 also immediately left the area and stopped at utility water station just north and outside of the control room and used a water hose to cool off the burned area. Other employees in the control room assisted both Employees first aid, announced an emergency and called the Los Angeles County Fire Department. Employee #1 and #2 at the scene. Both employees were subsequently transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 was admitted to the Torrance Memorial Burn Center, where he was hospitalized. Employee #1was released as an outpatient for further medical treatment. Emplyoee#2 was admitted at Long Beach Memorial and hospitalized for burn treatment as an outpatient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305354284 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 305354284 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |