Accident Summary Nr: 201145315 - Tool Box Rack Amputates Employee's Thumb

Accident Summary Nr: 201145315 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594906510/14/20033713336211M & L Truck Body & Equipment Corporation

Abstract: On September 30, 2003, Employee #1 was assigned to paint a truck at the yard. Employee #1 moved to paint the toolbox area and accidentally bumped the articulated brace of the door rack with his left shoulder causing the brace to shift and the door rack to drop and close. Employee #1 tried to hold the brace with his right hand; however the door rack dropped and fell on his right hand. The door rack crushed Employee #1's right hand and his thumb was caught between the sharp edge of the toolbox and its rack door. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his right thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, THUMB, PAINT, CRUSHED, TRUCK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125949065 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters