Accident Summary Nr: 201145315 - Tool Box Rack Amputates Employee's Thumb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125949065 | 10/14/2003 | 3713 | 336211 | M & L Truck Body & Equipment Corporation |
Abstract: On September 30, 2003, Employee #1 was assigned to paint a truck at the yard. Employee #1 moved to paint the toolbox area and accidentally bumped the articulated brace of the door rack with his left shoulder causing the brace to shift and the door rack to drop and close. Employee #1 tried to hold the brace with his right hand; however the door rack dropped and fell on his right hand. The door rack crushed Employee #1's right hand and his thumb was caught between the sharp edge of the toolbox and its rack door. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his right thumb and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125949065 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |