Accident Summary Nr: 201145307 - Employee Iamputates Thumb While Using Skil Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201145307 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/31/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535364104/05/20041741238140Pacific Stone Design Inc

Abstract: On March 31, 2004, Employee #1 was in the process of cutting a piece of 1 in. by 6 in. lumber for making a concrete form. His employer is engaged in the installation of ornamental and decorative stone and concrete work for commercial and residential buildings. As part of Employee #1's normal tasks, he was using a Skil saw, Model HD77M, serial number HG-183513. Somehow, Employee #1's left thumb came in contact with the rotating blade of the saw. At the time of the inspection, this saw was found to be in good condition and was properly guarded. Employee #1 was working alone, and there were no other eye witnesses to this accident. Employee #1 amputated his left thumb at the distal joint, which was reattached surgically, and he was hospitalized for 3 days.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, AMPUTATED, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, CIRCULAR SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305353641 Hospitalized injury Amputation Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Other