Accident Summary Nr: 201145299 - Employee's fingers amputated after being crushed by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305353781 | 04/26/2004 | 3444 | 332322 | American Sheet Metal |
Abstract: On April 10, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a 200-Ton, 12-ft Cincinnati press brake. The press is operated by a foot pedal. Employee #1 was bending 1/16 in. sheet metal pieces, which were 10 ft long and 5.375 in. wide when flat. He was required to make two bends equally spaced along the width of the sheet metal to form a 10-ft long Z-shaped channel to be used during the drywall installations in the construction industry. While forming these parts, the employee's gloved left hand got inside the point of operation, and he suffered crushing injuries to his fingers. Employee #1 lost his left index finger completely, two-thirds of his left middle finger, one-third of his left ring finger and suffered some injury to his left thumb as well. These fingers were badly crushed, could not be salvaged and were amputated in the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for about three weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305353781 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |