Accident Summary Nr: 201145281 - Employee's fingers amputated after being caught in sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305353765 | 04/20/2004 | 3087 | 325991 | Cytec Engineered Materials |
Abstract: On April 9, 2004, Employee #1 was repairing a mixer. This 5-gallon mixer was manufactured by Myers Equipment Company under the model number 500A-3-141 and serial number 5-81. The mixer was not operating properly due to a loose sprocket. This sprocket and chain drive is located on the top part of the mixer and is normally guarded by a metal cover. This mixer is equipped with a delay circuit to turn the mixer on and off periodically. The employee did not turn the power off and removed the cover on the sprocket and chain while the mixer was off due to the delay cycle. He fixed the sprocket by tightening the set screws on the sprocket. When he tried to check the tension on the chain with his right hand, the mixer turned on with the delay circuit and his fingers were caught in the nip point of the sprocket and chain. The employee's right middle finger and half of his right index finger were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305353765 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |