Accident Summary Nr: 201145257 - Employee is injured from 7-foot fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305353716 | 04/15/2004 | 5812 | 722110 | Seacliff Country Club Restaurant |
Abstract: On January 30, 2004 Employee #1 was retrieving some linen from a storage room located in the clubhouse of a golf course. The storage room consisted of an elevated storage mezzanine built of lumber that was 8 feet above the main floor. The mezzanine is accessed by a set of fixed wooden winding stairs that had 10 steps, all varying in rise and run dimensions. Additionally, the steps were built against a wall and had no guardrails or handrails. As Employee #1 was descending the steps of the mezzanine, she tripped and fell from about the eighth or ninth step, approximate 7-foot fall, to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures to her left wrist, right shoulder and right leg, as well as facial injuries. She underwent surgery to repair the damage to her left wrist and was released three days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305353716 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |