Accident Summary Nr: 201145240 - Employer Dies after Fifty Foot Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125953828 | 07/20/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | Nicholas Medina |
Abstract: At approximately 3:22 p.m. on July 3, 2004, Employee #1, an independent contractor gardener, fell from a palm tree into an adjacent tree and then to the ground. The distance from the palm tree to the ground was approximately 50 ft. Employee #1 was treated and hospitalized with fractures to the left arm and pelvis and released on July 10, 2004. On July 15, 2004, Employee #1 complained of shortness of breath and was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead at 8:47 a. m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125953828 | Occupation not reported |