Accident Summary Nr: 201145232 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305353591 | 03/24/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Cana Plumbing |
Abstract: On March 11, 2004, Employee #1 was working on a plumbing repair job. Employee #1 was cutting a piece of 2-in. by 4-in. wood using a Makita skill saw, Model 5277B, and Serial Number 46708A. Employee #1 was holding the piece of lumber in his left hand while operating the saw with his right hand. Employee #1's left hand came in contact with the rotating blade and his left thumb and a part of his left palm was deeply lacerated. Surgery was required and Employee #1 was hospitalized for 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305353591 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |