Accident Summary Nr: 201145216 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Glove Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125947242 | 04/19/2004 | 3599 | 332710 | Tech Craft |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 4, 2004, Employee #1 was working at a manufacturing site located in Santa Ana, California for an employer that is a parts manufacturer for the aerospace industry. The company performs metal stamping, sheet metal fabrication and machine tooling using shears, press brakes, punch presses, CNC lathes, milling and sanding machines. Employee #1 was cutting plastic material when his glove was caught by the rotating circular saw blade of a horizontal milling machine, causing an avulsion injury to his right hand. The horizontal milling machine was manufactured by W.H. Nichols Company, Serial Number 7-R-4812, equipped with two Thurston circular saw blades approximately 4 to 5 inches in diameter, respectively. They were both unguarded. Employee #1 was a full time, permanent employee hired as a machine operator. He was hired three months prior to the incident. He was assigned to make parts and work at the machine shop and perform some housekeeping around the machines. He usually wore gloves while handling plastic and metal parts. Employee #1 was in the fabrication area performing his routine work when his supervisor asked him to use the horizontal milling machine. This was the second time he had used this machine. He was able to cut several parts when his glove was caught. Employee #1 was hospitalized for nine days and underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125947242 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |