Accident Summary Nr: 201145208 - Employee Injured Due To Repetitive Motions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305353450 | 03/05/2004 | 3761 | 336414 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working approximately seven hours a day at his computer. He did not have an ergonomically designed chair, keyboard tray, or document holder. Employee #1 suffered from discomfort in his neck and numbness and tingling in his hands due to the repetitive motions while using his computer equipment. On February 10, 2004, Employee #1 was hospitalized and had two-level spinal fusion surgery due to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305353450 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Accountants and auditors |