Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201145182 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Trimming Palm Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201145182 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/31/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535360903/31/20040782561730Jose Huerta

Abstract: On March 31, 2004, Employee #1 was trimming a palm tree that measured 45 feet tall for an employer that specialized in residential gardening and tree services. As Employee #1 was positioned on the tree, approximately 40 feet above the ground, cutting off palm fronds with a gasoline-powered chainsaw, he contacted a 12KV electrical wire, was electrocuted, and killed. Emergency services were contacted and upon their arrival, Employee #1's body was removed from the tree. The accident investigation determined that Employee #1, who was wearing climbing gaffs and a positioning belt, was located about 4 feet away from the electrical wire. While Employee #1 cut a green frond, it became caught on the electrical wire. As he tried to pull the frond away from the wire, he came into contact with the wire.

Keywords: tree limb, ppe, chain saw, electric cable, electrocuted, electric conductor, electric shock, utility pole, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305353609 Fatality Electric Shock Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm