Accident Summary Nr: 201145174 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Rolling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201145174 -- Report ID: 0950637 -- Event Date: 04/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12022340904/14/20043499332999Tolar Manufacturing

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 5, 2004, Employee #1 was making trashcans at Tolar Manufacturing, Inc. in Corona, California. Employee #1 was operating the Gauge Master sheet metal rolling machine, feeding perforated sheet metal into the rolling machine with two hands to form trashcans. Employee #1 was wearing leather gloves to protect his hands from the sharp edges of the sheet metal. The glove on Employee #1's right hand was caught between the rollers, and Employee #1's hand was crushed. Employee #1 sustained amputations of the index finger, a portion of the thumb and part of the middle finger of his right hand. Employee #1 activated the trip wire on the machine and the machine stopped. A metal die had been wedged between the foot pedal control device and the foot pedal guard to cause the Gauge Master rolling machine to operate continuously. A coworker energized the Gauge Master machine to release Employee #1's hand from the machine rolls. The machine rollers began to roll forward and further injured Employee #1's hand. A second coworker deenergized the machine, removed the metal die from the foot pedal, and the two coworkers were able to free Employee #1 from the machine. Employee #1 was admitted to the Loma Linda Hospital and released two days later.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEET METAL, FINGER, GLOVE, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120223409 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sheet metal workers