Accident Summary Nr: 201145174 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Rolling Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120223409 | 04/14/2004 | 3499 | 332999 | Tolar Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 5, 2004, Employee #1 was making trashcans at Tolar Manufacturing, Inc. in Corona, California. Employee #1 was operating the Gauge Master sheet metal rolling machine, feeding perforated sheet metal into the rolling machine with two hands to form trashcans. Employee #1 was wearing leather gloves to protect his hands from the sharp edges of the sheet metal. The glove on Employee #1's right hand was caught between the rollers, and Employee #1's hand was crushed. Employee #1 sustained amputations of the index finger, a portion of the thumb and part of the middle finger of his right hand. Employee #1 activated the trip wire on the machine and the machine stopped. A metal die had been wedged between the foot pedal control device and the foot pedal guard to cause the Gauge Master rolling machine to operate continuously. A coworker energized the Gauge Master machine to release Employee #1's hand from the machine rolls. The machine rollers began to roll forward and further injured Employee #1's hand. A second coworker deenergized the machine, removed the metal die from the foot pedal, and the two coworkers were able to free Employee #1 from the machine. Employee #1 was admitted to the Loma Linda Hospital and released two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120223409 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |